Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N……, Thursday 22 December 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 December 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Waycross Flying Service
Registration: N……
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Pocono, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baltimore, MD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain and caught fire while flying in fog and rain, wreck discovered January 1, 1950.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=NxVGAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA9&dq=%C2%A0plane+crash&article_id=2119,81387&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwi1me2Y3LaLAxV81wIHHQyGAJk4HhDoAXoECAoQAw#v=onepage&q=%C2%A0plane%20crash&f=false