Incident Northrop F-5A PX-H 69-7129,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47617

Date:Friday 18 February 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5A
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: PX-H 69-7129
MSN: N7073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rauland/Telemark -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rygge MAS (RYG)
Destination airport:Rygge MAS (RYG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Was on a tactical/navigational mission at low altitude when the pilot experienced a violent pitch-up over Rauland Høyfjellshotell. The plane didnt respond to stick movement. The ground speed was reduced and the sink rate was 6000 feet per minute. At a height between 6500 and 7000 feet the pilot lieutenant Per Arnvid Kravid decided to eject and landed 500 meters from the plane just south of Homevatn between Totak and Møsvatnet and 4 kms north-west of Rauland Høyfjellshotell. The pilot and plane belonged to 336 squadron.

Sources:

Scramble