Accident Schweizer 269C D-HSEP, Sunday 9 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 February 2025
Time:c. 13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:franken-helicopters UG
Registration: D-HSEP
MSN: S1451
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hofberg, near Greding, Roth, Bavaria -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Heliport Dippenricht
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Schweizer 269C crashed in a forest in Hofberg, near Greding, Roth, Bavaria.
Both occupants perished and the helicopter was destroyed.

Conclusions
The accident occurred as a result of the low flight altitude on the approach to the wooded slope. The flight altitude left little room for manoeuvre for flight errors, emergency situations, situational awareness and necessary actions.
It is highly probable that the aircraft overpitched during the climb, causing the main rotor speed and engine power to drop, which prompted the pilots to make a controlled emergency landing on the treetops.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU25-0070-3X
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.pnp.de/nachrichten/bayern/hubschrauber-in-wald-bei-greding-abgestuerzt-zwei-schwerverletzte-17969458
https://www.bild.de/regional/bayern/hubschrauberabsturz-in-bayern-zwei-schwerverletzte-bei-greding-67a8a8b25ca61a535ce7de5b
https://www.infranken.de/lk/roth/blaulicht/hubschrauber-absturz-greding-roth-unfall-ultraleicht-hobbyflieger-polizei-ermittlungen-art-6052816#gallery
https://www.nordbayern.de/polizeiberichte/hubschrauber-sturzt-in-mittelfranken-ab-zwei-tote-ermittler-untersuchen-wrack-1.14574678
https://www.nn.de/region/roth/hubschrauber-uber-dem-hofberg-nahe-greding-abgesturzt-1.14574565
https://www.ksta.de/panorama/hubschrauber-in-waldstueck-abgestuerzt-zwei-tote-bayern-959986
https://franken-helicopters.de/UeBER-UNS/

http://www.helionline.net/608-140406-415797/photogallery//////D-HSEP/helicopters.registration.html
https://www.rotorspot.nl/current/d.php

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/8f060255914a8dfa761929ac5e01464cac2b1d4c (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex F-GKAI, D-HLEX, N41S

Location