Incident Yakovlev Yak-42D RA-42401, Sunday 9 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 February 2025
Time:09:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-42D
Owner/operator:Izhavia
Registration: RA-42401
MSN: 4520421116567
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bardymsky District of Perm Krai -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Izhevsk Airport (IJK/USII)
Destination airport:Tyumen-Roschino International Airport (TJM/USTR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While reaching flight level 290, the crew decided to return to the departure airport Izhevsk due to technical reasons.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/38780
https://udm-info.ru/news/2025-02-09/bort-izhavia-reysom-iz-izhevska-v-tyumen-vernulsya-v-aeroport-vyleta-5319069
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-42401#390fd1cd
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-42401#390fd76a
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/1047

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 May 2021 RA-42401 Izhavia 0 east of Novosibirsk non
Fumes/smoke/odor event
11 October 2023 RA-42401 Izhavia 0 Ufa Airport (UFA/UWUU) non
Engine failure