Accident Lockheed C-130A Hercules N466TM, Saturday 1 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 February 2025
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130A Hercules
Owner/operator:TBM Inc
Registration: N466TM
MSN: 182-3173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Daggett, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Blythe Airport, CA (BLH/KBLH)
Destination airport:Blythe Airport, CA (BLH/KBLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator reported that while conducting a high-altitude airdrop test, the 25,000lb airdrop package prematurely released while the airplane was maneuvering. The airdrop package extraction parachute did not deploy, and the package exited the rear of the airplane slowly, resulting in an excessive pitch-up and right yaw of the airplane. After the airdrop package exited the cargo door, the airplane pitched down violently, resulting in serious injuries to two crew members located in the cargo compartment. The aircraft returned to the airport without further incident. A post accident inspection revealed no aircraft damage and that the cargo locks were set improperly during loading.

The operator reported that the airplane had no pre accident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: An inflight upset due to an improperly secured load that resulted in serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR25LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=199680
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N466TM
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N466TM/history/20250202/1836Z

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/581902_1718709724.jpg (photo)

Location