Incident Airbus A330-941 N410DZ, Monday 27 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 January 2025
Time:17:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A339 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-941
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N410DZ
MSN: 1990
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 7000-72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL121, an Airbus A330-941, was on the initial climb after takeoff from Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP) when the pilots reported a flight control problem. They reported that they would need to remain clear of clouds and return immediately.
After a go around due to a squall, a safe landing was made at 18:35 UTC.

METAR:

KMSP 271653Z 26013KT 10SM BKN110 OVC150 M01/M12 A2971 RMK AO2 SLP070 T10061122
KMSP 271805Z 26014G23KT 8SM -SN SCT037 BKN049 OVC070 01/M12 A2970 RMK AO2 SNB03 P0000 T00061122
KMSP 271914Z 28014G23KT 9SM BKN045 01/M09 A2967 RMK AO2 SNB1857E12 P0000 T00111089

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n410dz#38e4cbb3

Location

Media: