| Date: | Saturday 3 May 1975 |
| Time: | 12:35 |
| Type: | Bell 206B JetRanger |
| Owner/operator: | Berry Coal Com |
| Registration: | N8130J |
| MSN: | 530 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Pinson, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Birmingham,Al |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:witnesses reported low clgs,light rain and fog at acdt site at time of acdt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA75AM078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB