Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter MM6503, Tuesday 14 December 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 December 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6503
MSN: 6503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Capo Frasca range (OR), Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Decimomannu AB (CA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during gunnery practice after engine flame out. Cap A. Montalbetti ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
http://web.archive.org/web/20140218120051/http://www.decimomannuairbase.com:80/Accident%20database/accident%20database.htm