Bird strike Incident Embraer Praetor 600 N230LF, Tuesday 4 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 February 2025
Time:c. 11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer Praetor 600
Owner/operator:Levforce Aviation LLC
Registration: N230LF
MSN: 55020213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Boca Raton Airport (BCT/KBCT), Boca Raton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Stuart-Witham Field, FL (SUA/KSUA)
Destination airport:Boca Raton Public Airport, FL (BCT/KBCT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft struck a bird and post flight inspection revealed damage to the nose.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N230LF
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N230LF/history/20250204/1500Z/KSUA/KBCT

Location