Incident Mooney M20C Ranger N9655M, Wednesday 5 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 February 2025
Time:c. 13:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C Ranger
Owner/operator:Jarco Group LLC
Registration: N9655M
MSN: 670111
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:near Drumore, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster Airport, PA (LNS/KLNS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced engine issues and made a forced landing in a field.

The aircraft was flown out of the field on February 8 and returned to Lancaster.

Sources:

https://www.wgal.com/article/lancaster-county-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-field/63679299
https://lancasteronline.com/news/local/pilot-makes-emergency-landing-in-drumore-township-field-wednesday-afternoon/article_058aaab8-e428-11ef-82f2-13f97c765c9f.html

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N9655M
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N9655M/history/20250205/1737Z/KLNS/L%2039.82293%20-76.25958

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/30577_1607303800.jpg (photo)

Location