Accident Cessna 140 N73081, Thursday 6 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 February 2025
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Mid-State Aviation II Inc
Registration: N73081
MSN: 10297
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Llano Municipal Airport (AQO/KAQO), Llano, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Llano Municipal Airport, TX (KAQO)
Destination airport:Llano Municipal Airport, TX (KAQO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was demonstrating a landing to the pilot who was receiving instruction. At the time of the landing, the flight instructor reported the wind condition was “variable and gusty.” During the landing roll on the dry asphalt runway, he lost directional control, a ground loop occurred, and the airplane departed the runway to the right. The airplane came to rest inverted on a grass field near the runway, and the two occupants were able to egress from the airplane without further incident.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, the right wing strut, and the empennage. The flight instructor reported there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or the engine that would have precluded normal operation. The flight instructor, who had a total of 20 hours tailwheel flight time (with 9 hours performing tailwheel flight instruction), further reported that the accident could have been prevented by obtaining more experience from a “more qualified” flight instructor before instructing in “variable and gusty” wind conditions.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, that resulted in a ground loop, and a susbquent runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN25LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=199660
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N73081

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB