Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter D-6698, Tuesday 2 November 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 November 1976
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:311 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: D-6698
MSN: 6698
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee,10 kms off Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due to an engine failure.Part of a formation of three F-104 planes.Pilot ejected safely and was picked up by Alouette III SAR helicopter.

Sources:

http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/02-11-1976/msgnr/32 (link invalid)
Press photo with the pilot and crew of the rescue helicopter. http://proxy.handle.net/10648/139b2145-9c32-09e7-a519-9c07714fa093