This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 February 2025 |
| Time: | 20:05 UTC |
| Type: | ATR 72-600 |
| Owner/operator: | Binter Canarias |
| Registration: | EC-MXQ |
| MSN: | 1490 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | Pratt Whitney PW-127M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lanzarote Airport (ACE/GCRR) |
| Destination airport: | Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Binter Canarias flight NT583, an ATR 72-600, suffered an engine failure during a flight from Lanzarote Airport (ACE) to Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA).
A safe landing was made at LPA.
Sources:
https://www.puentedemando.com/un-avion-atr-72-de-binter-declara-emergencia-por-fallo-de-motor-en-vuelo-fuerteventura-gran-canaria/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-mxq#3911c0c3 