| Date: | Thursday 30 January 2025 |
| Time: | 09:56 LT |
| Type: | Dornier Do-28G-92 Turbo Skyservant |
| Owner/operator: | Swallow Aviacion |
| Registration: | EC-MSP |
| MSN: | 4331 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Ge Aviation Czech S.r.o. M 601 D-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | La Juliana Airfield (LEJU), Seville, Seville -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Sevilla-La Juliana Airport (LEJU) |
| Destination airport: | Sevilla-La Juliana Airport (LEJU) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Dornier Do 28 G92 suffered an incident at La Juliana Airfield (LEJU), Seville, Seville.
The aircraft had taken off around 08:40 on runway 27 with the pilot and a passenger on board. His intention was to carry out two preparatory flights, consisting of the realization of a circuit, for the subsequent launching flight of skydivers.
The incident occurred during the first flight. According to the testimony of the occupants, after the landing and subsequent touchdown on runway 27, the aircraft nosed down, causing the nose and one of the blades of each propeller to contact the asphalt.
The two occupants were unharmed. The aircraft was damage to the blades of the propellers and at the bottom of the nose.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IN-001/2025 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2025/in-001-2025 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/472499_1731017300.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex HA-VOC, TC-FBC, D-IDWM
Location