This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 August 1977 |
| Time: | 12:36 |
| Type: | Bell 206B JetRanger |
| Owner/operator: | KNBC News |
| Registration: | N4TV |
| MSN: | 433 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sepulveda Recreational Area, nr Balboa Lake, San Fernando Valley CA. -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Burbank. |
| Destination airport: | Burbank. |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Jet Ranger was returning to Burbank after filming in the Santa Barbara area.
The pilot, realising that he did not have sufficient fuel to get back to Burbank, called Van Nuys Airport for clearance to land there. Clearance was given, but the aircraft failed to reach the airport.
At about 12:35 pm the pilot attempted to make an emergency landing in the Sepulveda Dam Recreational area but the engine flamed out at a low altitude owing to fuel exhaustion and the helicopter plunged to the ground and was wrecked.
Both occupants died in the crash.
They were the pilot Francis Gary Powers and cameraman George Spears.
Francis Powers came to the attention of the world in 1960 when the Lockheed U-2 high altitude, long range reconnaissance plane he was flying on a joint CIA/USAF mission was brought down by a missile over the Soviet Union.
Tried for espionage and imprisoned he was later released in exchange for a Russian agent being held in the West.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX77FA060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
http://www.check-six.com/Crash_Sites/Powers-N4TV.htm 