Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-26B-100 UR-ELB, Monday 10 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 February 2025
Time:11:11 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26B-100
Owner/operator:Air Urga, opf United Nations
Registration: UR-ELB
MSN: 14005
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N'Délé Airport (NDL) -   Central African Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bangui Airport (BGF/FEFF)
Destination airport:Ndélé Airport (NDL/FEFN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Antonov An-26, UR-ELB, collided with an embankment while on approach to runway 17 at N'Délé Airport (NDL).
This resulted in the destruction of the left main landing gear and subsequent runway excursion after landing. As a result of the accident, the aircraft sustained significant damage, and three out of six crew members sustained injuries and were hospitalized.

Sources:

https://www.alwihdainfo.com/RCA-Accident-d-avion-a-Ndele-deux-blesses_a138649.html
https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/27_20979
https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2025/03/02_feb_25.pdf

Location

Media: