| Date: | Friday 7 February 2025 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7191B |
| MSN: | 3074 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Spearman, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pampa, TX |
| Destination airport: | Pampa, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On February 7, 2025, about 1630 central standard time, a Robinson R22 helicopter N7191B, was substantially damaged when it when it was involved in an accident near Spearman, Texas. The pilot did not sustain injuries, and the passenger sustained minor injuries. The flight was operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight.
The pilot reported that they departed near Pampa, Texas, about 1020 for an all-day wildlife management hunting expedition and to inspect fences. While inspecting a fence, the pilot heard a loud bang coming from the engine and the helicopter began to shake. The shaking stopped momentarily and then began again. The pilot was unable to find a suitable spot to autorotate. The helicopter impacted cedar trees and then rolled several times down a hill. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, tail boom, and main rotor gearbox.
The helicopter was retained for further examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN25LA093 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://abc7amarillo.com/news/local/no-injuries-after-helicopter-crash-in-hutchinson-county-dps-says-department-of-public-safety https://www.facebook.com/share/p/166gBmeJeR/ NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=7191B Location