Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N129RJ, Sunday 9 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 February 2025
Time:c. 12:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N129RJ
MSN: E-1752
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport (FXE/KFXE), Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stella Maris-Estate Airstrip (SML/MYLS)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Beechcraft A36 Bonanza suffered a nose gear collapse upon/during landing on runway 9 and incurred a propeller strike.

Weather:
METAR KFXE 091653Z 10SM SCT026 SCT036 28/21 A3020 RMK AO2 SLP228 T02830206
METAR KFXE 091753Z 11003KT 10SM SCT029 28/21 A3017 RMK AO2 SLP220 T02780206 10289 20189 58014
METAR KFXE 091853Z 11009KT 10SM SCT029 SCT036 SCT055 28/20 A3014 RMK AO2 SLP210 T02830200

Sources:

FAA ASIAS

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N129RJ
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N129RJ/history/20250209/1544Z/MYLS/KFXE

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/a7af0a9b131b17de0837725b9149b53ddc5db4ae (photo)

Location