This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 February 2025 |
| Time: | 17:22 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Neos, opb Norse Atlantic Airways |
| Registration: | LN-LNO |
| MSN: | 38779/581 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Salalah (SLL) -
Oman
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) |
| Destination airport: | Salalah Airport (SLL/OOSA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Neos flight NO738, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner operated by Norse Atlantic Airways, reportedly suffered a bird strike causing damage to the no.2 engine.
Sources:
https://italiavola.com/2025/02/10/neos-aereo-norse-fermo-a-salalah-noleggiato-un-a330-300-wamos-air/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/no738#39108637 