Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter MM6556, Monday 22 March 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 March 1976
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6556
MSN: 6556
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Castiglione di Cervia (RA) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ghedi Air Base (BS) (LIPL) (19:00)
Destination airport:Cervia-San Giorgio AB
Narrative:
Flew into ground ca 5 km from Cervia AB for unknown reasons. Pilot M.llo Carlo De Gradi (46) killed.

Sources:

Scramble
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1976_03/19760324_0013.pdf