Incident Rockwell Aero Commander 690D Jetprop 900 PT-OQY, Monday 10 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 February 2025
Time:c. 08:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690D Jetprop 900
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-OQY
MSN: 15038
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bertram Luiz Leupolz Airport (SOD/SDCO), Sorocaba, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pousada das Águias, PR (SSXO)
Destination airport:Sorocaba Airport, SP (SOD/SDCO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Rockwell Aero Commander 690D Jetprop 900 landed with an unlocked main landing gear that folded during touchdown at runway 01 at Bertram Luiz Leupolz Airport (SOD/SDCO), Sorocaba, São Paulo, and the aircraft settled on the fuselage.
The four occupants were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/sorocaba-jundiai/noticia/2025/02/10/aviao-faz-pouso-de-barriga-no-aeroporto-de-sorocaba.ghtml
https://g1.globo.com/sp/sorocaba-jundiai/noticia/2025/02/10/imagens-mostram-como-ficou-aviao-apos-pouso-de-barriga-em-aeroporto-de-sorocaba.ghtml

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTOQY

https://cdn.plnspttrs.net/08929/pt-oqy-private-rockwell-690-turbo-commander_PlanespottersNet_1332304_3c4a773c7c_o.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N77PK, N77PH, (N57GA)

Location

Media: