This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 March 1945 |
| Time: | 01:30 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster B Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 460 Squadron, RAAF |
| Registration: | NG502 |
| MSN: | AR-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Barfield House, Langworth some 7 miles North East of Lincoln -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster B Mk I NG502/AR-J of 460 Squadron, RAAF: Destroyed in the early hours of 4 March 1945. Lost on a Training detail, reportedly shot down by a JU88 night fighter intruder during "Operation Gisela". Crashed burning into fields near the Barfield House, Langworth some 7 miles North East of Lincoln. Extract from Herington, J. (John) (406545) Air War Over Europe 1944-1945, Australian War Memorial, Canberra, 1963 – Page 413:
"At around 0130 hours on 4 March 1945, No. 460 Squadron Lancaster aircraft NG 502 was shot down by a Ju-88 (Operation Gisela) flown by Fw. Heinrich Conse of 7/NJG5 and fell, burning, into fields near Barfield House, Langworth, some 10 kms north east of Lincoln. Two crew members were killed".
Two of the crew of seven were killed
Crew of Lancaster NG502
Flight Sergeant Robert Eric DAVEY (437403) RAAF: Killed in action 4 March 1945
Sergeant Alan STREATFIELD (1568148) RAFVR Flight Engineer: Killed in Action 4 March 1945
Flying Officer Stanley Richard Gannon (430515) Survived WWII, Discharged from the RAAF: 16 April 1946
Flight Lieutenant George Raymond Grinter (10799) Survived WWII, Discharged from the RAAF: 12 July 1946
Flying Officer Raymond John Jackson (430761) Survived WWII, Discharged from the RAAF: 4 January 1946
Flight Sergeant Francis Duncan Kelly (428468) Survived WWII, Discharged from the RAAF: 4 February 1946
Flying Officer William Boyd Warren (420312) (Pilot) Survived WWII, Discharged from the RAAF: 11 February 1946
Both crew fatalities were Commemorated at Cambridge City Cemetery, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Langworth is a small village in the West Lindsey district of Lincolnshire, England. It is situated 6 miles (10 km) north-east from the city and county town of Lincoln, and on the A158 road Lincoln to Skegness Road. It is in the civil parish of Barlings.
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999.
2. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database.
3. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain 1985).
4. Herington, J. (John) (406545) Air War Over Europe 1944-1945, Australian War Memorial, Canberra, 1963 – Page 413
5.
https://gordonstooke.com/460squadron/aircraft_record.htm 6. 460 Squadron RAAF Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 to 31 March 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/1910/5 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8405779 7. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/NG392-NG503/mobile/index.html 8. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/March/prt1/2.html 9. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2651021/robert-eric-davey/ 10. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2651581/alan-streatfield/ 11.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/32378739/robert_eric-davey 12.
https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/davey-robert-eric-437403/ 13.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/32379414/alan-streatfield 14.
https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/122544 15,
https://www.1wags.org.au/memorial-roll/bomber-command-squadrons/display/239-davey/ 16.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._460_Squadron_RAAF#World_War_II 17.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Binbrook#Bombers 18.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Langworth Location