Runway excursion Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I C-GBIT, Thursday 16 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 April 2020
Time:20:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Mike's Oilfield Services Ltd.
Registration: C-GBIT
MSN: 20800135
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Maurice Lake, SK -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lloydminster Airport, AB (YLL/CYLL)
Destination airport:Maurice Lake, SK
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GBIT, a privately registered float-equipped Cessna 208, was conducting a flight from Lloydminster (CYLL), SK to Maurice Lake, SK. During the landing roll onto an ice strip at Maurice Lake, the aircraft began to drift to the left. The left wheel struck a three foot windrow bordering the ice strip. The aircraft sustained extensive damage; there were no injuries to the two occupants onboard.

Sources:

TSB Report A20C0030

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 July 1998 C-GBIT 611897 Alberta 0 Quyon, Riviere des Outaouais sub

Location