Accident DJI , Tuesday 4 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 February 2025
Time:09:15
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:17.9 km 357 degrees from Harrismith, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial survey operations, the RPAS collided with a tree and was subsequently destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB