Accident Fly Synthesis Storch , Sunday 2 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 February 2025
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic STCH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fly Synthesis Storch
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:15.5 km 196 degrees from Bunbury Aerodrome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the pilot encountered a wind gust and the aircraft subsequently veered off the runway. The aircraft collided with terrain coming to rest inverted and resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB