Accident RPAS , Friday 31 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 January 2025
Time:12:00
Type:RPAS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:62.2 km 219 degrees from Cambridge, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial police operations, the RPAS struck a wedge-tailed eagle and subsequently collided with terrain.

Sources:

ATSB