This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 March 1945 |
| Time: | 01:05 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster B Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 1654 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit), RAF |
| Registration: | LM748 |
| MSN: | UG-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Stapleford, North Kesteven, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wigsley, Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster B Mk I LM748 /UG-H of 1654 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit), RAF Wigsley. Destroyed on 'ops' in the early hours of 4 March 1945 when shot down by an enemy intruder JU-88 night fighter as part of "Operation Gisela"
On 4 March 1945, Lancaster LM748 took off from RAF Wigsley, Nottinghamshire, as part of a diversionary force of ninety-five aircraft supporting main force operations. The aircraft was shot down a few miles from the aerodrome at 01:05 hours by an enemy intruder aircraft (Operation Gisela), coming down approximately 250 yards east of Stapleford, 10 miles south south west of Lincoln. All on board were killed.
The crew members of LM748 were:
Flight Sergeant Henry Francis Cox (1583336) (RAFVR) (Flight Engineer): Commemorated at Birmingham (Brandwood End) Cemetary. Birmingham
Flying Officer John Austin Charles Chapman (164041) (RAFVR) (Navigator): Commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdon
Sergeant Alan Churchill Davy (1816775) (RAFVR) (Rear Gunner): Commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdon
Sergeant Harry Frost (1647508) (RAFVR) (Mid Upper Gunner): Commomorated at Norton (St. Andrew) Churchyard
Pilot Officer Alfred Edward Lutz (429710) (Pilot): Commoorated at Oxford (Botley) Cemetery, Oxford
Sergeant Stanley Shaw (957767) (RAFVR) (Air Bomber): Commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdon
Sergeant Arthur Frank Warbey (1853234) (RAFVR) (Wireless Operator Air Gunner): Commomorated at Shilton (Holy Rood) Churchyard
Such was the force of the impact of the Lancaster into the ground, that the bodies of three of the crew (F/O Chapman, Sgt Shaw and Sgt Davy) either could not be found or their remains be positively identified. Hence their commemoration on the Runnymede Memorial.
Stapleford is a village and civil parish in North Kesteven district of Lincolnshire, England, and about 6 miles (10 km) north-east from the town of Newark-on-Trent and 12 miles (19 km) south-west from the city of Lincoln. The population is included in the civil parish of Beckingham.
Don't confuse this loss with LM478 of 61 Squadron, 11 May 1944.
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft LA100-LZ999.
2. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database.
3. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain 1985).
4. Bomber Command Losses 1945 V6 by W R Chorley.
5.
https://www.bcar.org.uk/new1945-incident-logs#mar 6. 1654 HCU RAF Operational Record Book (Record of events for the period 1 May 1943 to 28 February 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/612/1 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7160904 7. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/LM471-LM532/mobile/index.html 8. Aircraft Accident Card (Air Ministry Form AM,1180):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/March/prt1/1.html 9.
https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/lutz-alfred-edward-429710/ 10.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/56343348/alfred-edward-lutz 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_conversion_units_of_the_Royal_Air_Force 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Wigsley .
13.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stapleford,_Lincolnshire Location