This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 February 2025 |
| Time: | 15:15 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N334SM |
| MSN: | 44478/7759 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 174 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:American Airlines flight AA1593, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, suffered a bird strike while climbing through 800 feet after takeoff from runway 08R at Miami International Airport, FL (MIA).
The flight returned and landed safely back at MIA
Sources:
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/AAL1593/history/20250202/1516Z/KMIA/MROC https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e2ZbyMhfbyU Location