ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47649
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-OCT-2008 |
Time: | 14:30 UTC |
Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
Owner/operator: | One Charter PLC |
Registration: | G-ONEC |
MSN: | 2488 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Near Gloucestershire Airport, Staverton, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Staverton, Gloucestershitre (GLO/EGJB) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft crashed in a field when it developed a mechanical fault after take off from Gloucestershire Airport, Staverton, Gloucestershire on 4 Oct 2008
Aircraft substantially damaged, and registration G-ONEC cancelled 23/10/2008 as "Transferred to another country or authority > UNITED STATES OF AMERICA". Possibly damaged beyond economic repair and broken up for spares and produce
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=ONEC 2.
http://www.cirruspilots.org/Content/CirrusSafety.aspx 3.
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1202402/