This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 October 1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-24 |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 18 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kabul Airport (KBL) -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Mil Mi-24 was involved in a ground collision with an Antonov An-12 of Soviet Air Force in limited visibility conditions. 18 of the 19 people aboard the Antonov perished. The fate of the Mil and its occupants, if any, was unclear.
Sources:
https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/326674 