Wirestrike Accident Breguet 19 , Thursday 4 September 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 September 1930
Time:forenoon
Type:Breguet 19
Owner/operator:Polish Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Warsaw -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Plane crashed into side of a house on Kopinska street and caused fire of several houses. Planes tail hang on electrical cables over street. Pilots Pedzika/Jezego and two on ground killed, six injured. 12 Eskadra Liniowa

Sources:

https://www.szukajwarchiwach.gov.pl/jednostka/-/jednostka/5922284/obiekty/369720#opis_obiektu
http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_GaXvNSqn91Y/SM185ZKP8fI/AAAAAAAAAgg/jC1T5GWe_nc/s1600-h/0188_s_1930-09-13_n36_318_s2_small.jpg
El Tiempo 6 September 1930, p4
Jenaer Volksblatt 5 September 1930

Images:

National Digital Archives