ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47652
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-NOV-2008 |
Time: | 14:35 |
Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
Owner/operator: | Caseright Inc |
Registration: | N770CP |
MSN: | 3045 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Valley Farm, Staverton, East of Gloucestershire airport -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Gloucestershire Airport, Staverton, Gloucestershire (EGBJ) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Aircraft clipped a tree, narrowly missing power lines and made a forced landing in a field at Staverton after the engine failed shortly after take-off from the Gloucestershire airport. The port undercarriage punched through the wing, the other undercarriage was torn off. Probably written off (damaged beyond economic repair) due to its construction. The pilot was uninjured, but the passenger suffered a broken vertebra.
Registration N770CP cancelled by the FAA 31-12-2011
Sources:
1.
BBC: Man badly injured in plane crash 2.
Two hurt as plane crashes 3.
BBC video - Pilot made 'textbook' landing 4. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ff78ed915d13740009e5/Cirrus_SR22__Perspective_N770CP_07-09.pdf 5. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=770CP 6.
http://www.gloucestershirelive.co.uk/hurt-plane-crashes/story-11885394-detail/story.html 7.
https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/349673-plane-crash-gloucester-airport.html
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |