Accident IAI Gulfstream G200 N199DF, Monday 10 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 February 2025
Time:14:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic GALX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI Gulfstream G200
Owner/operator:WW Aviation Inc
Registration: N199DF
MSN: 128
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale Airport (SDL/KSDL), Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The parked airplane was struck by a Learjet 35A that veered off the runway while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.nationalworld.com/us/vince-neil-pilot-killed-after-plane-owned-by-motley-crues-frontman-crashes-into-jet-4984491

NTSB
https://www.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N199DF

Location