| Date: | Monday 10 February 2025 |
| Time: | c. 17:00 |
| Type: | Montaer MC01 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PU-DLG |
| MSN: | 021 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Barra do Cahy, Prado, BA -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mirandópolis-Fazenda São Lucas Airport, SP (SNWB) |
| Destination airport: | Mirandópolis-Fazenda São Lucas Airport, SP (SNWB) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Montaer MC01 was carrying out a local flight from Bom Sossego Airpark, Porto Seguro, BA (SNWB) with a touch-and-go landing (TGL) at Fazenda Paraíso Aerodrome, Prado, BA (SBQO).
After the TGL, the engine failed, prompting the pilot to land in an unprepared area near Barra do Cahy, Prado, BA.
During the landing, the pilot lost control of the aircraft, causing its right wing to contact the ground. The aircraft flipped and caught fire.
The passenger perished and the pilot was seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://ofoconoticias.com/empresario-eunapolitano-mario-gontijo-sofre-acidente-aereo-em-prado/ https://setelagoas.com.br/noticias/cidades/230269-tragedia-empresario-setelagoano-fredy-tanos-morre-vitima-de-acidente-aereo-na-bahia/ https://sapezalnoticias.com.br/ba-passageiro-morre-apos-aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cair-e-explodir/ https://www.metropoles.com/brasil/desastre-aereo-aviao-cai-explode-e-provoca-morte-no-sul-da-bahia CENIPA
Preliminary report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86537 https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PUDLG 