Incident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 CH591, Sunday 20 October 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 October 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CH591
MSN: 96072
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Elephant Pass, Kilinochchi -   Sri Lanka
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Mi-17 helicopters of the Sri Lanka Air Force were damaged due to LTTE terrorist fire during Operation Dirithara. One landed in Elephant Pass and the other in Vettilaikerny. Both were repaired and later returned to operational service.

According to a photo it looked like the one that landed in Elephant Pass was CH591.

Sources:

https://www.airforce.lk/epub03.php

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 October 2007 CH591 Sri Lanka Air Force 0 Anuradhapura Airport (ACJ/VCCA) w/o