Accident Cirrus SR22 N558SR, Monday 3 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 November 2008
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Cardinal Capital Llc
Registration: N558SR
MSN: 2193
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:398 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blaine, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blaine, MN (ANE)
Destination airport:Blaine, MN (ANE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that a deer impacted the airplane during the night takeoff roll just prior to rotation. The deer impacted the nose and left wing resulting in substantial damage.
Probable Cause: The deer impacting the airplane during takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location