| Date: | Thursday 6 July 1978 |
| Time: | 12:37 |
| Type: | Bell 206B JetRanger |
| Owner/operator: | Perroleum Heli |
| Registration: | N7979S |
| MSN: | 520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Cameron, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | West Cameron 409 |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:impacted water while in turn after lift off from heliport on drilling platform.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW78FA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB