Accident Vought F4U-1 Corsair NZ5517,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47662

Date:Saturday 11 November 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:16 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ5517
MSN: 5474
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Westport
Destination airport:Harewood, Christchurch
Narrative:
The Corsair was on a navigation exercise with others when bad weather was encountered.
NZ5517 became separated from the formation in cloud and was never seen again.
No trace of the aircraft or its pilot has been found to this day.
There have been reports of possible wreckage sightings over the years since, but none have ever been verified.

Pilot Officer Brian Barstow RNZAF missing, presumed dead.
R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials, various other.