This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 February 2025 |
| Time: | 13:55 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A330-302 |
| Owner/operator: | Aer Lingus |
| Registration: | EI-FNH |
| MSN: | 1744 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80E1A4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) |
| Destination airport: | Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aer Lingus flight EI121, an Airbus A330-302, suffered a compressor stall on takeoff from Dublin Airport (DUB).
The flight returned to land back at DUB, 23 minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
https://pro.x.com/Shauns_Aviation/status/1889318773426889031 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/EIN121/history/20250211/1350Z/EIDW/KMCO Location