This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 March 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster B Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 207 Squadron, RAF |
| Registration: | ME386 |
| MSN: | EM-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | The Grand Sluice, River Haven, near Boston, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Spilsby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster B. Mk. III ME386/EM-G, 207 Squadron RAF: Written off (destroyed) while on 'ops' on the night of 5/6 March 1945. The Lancaster was airborne from RAF Spilsby, Licolnshire at 17:34hrs on 5 March 1945 to attack the synthetic oil plant at Boehlen
Lancaster ME386 was twice hit by flak over the target, but still made it back to England despite losing some of its instruments. It flew up the East Coast in thick cloud before, on return to the coast of Lincolnshire, Lancaster ME386 crashed into the The Grand Sluice, in the River Haven, near Boston, Lincolnshire. Four of the seven crew onboard were killed in action. The three survivors were picked up from their dinghy by local fishermen
Crew of Lancaster ME386
Sergeant Derek John BROWNE (1804538) Navigator: Commemorated at Barnet (Christ Church) Burial Ground, Bernet, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom
Sergeant Walter Theophilus George COBDEN (1603090) Air Bomber: Commemorated at Cambridge City Cemetery, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Flight Sergeant Gordon Leonard DICKENSON (1583075) Pilot: Commemorated at Derby (Nottingham Road) Cemetery, Derby, United Kingdom
Flying Officer Albert Harry WAKELING (188294) Pilot: Commemorated at Newport (Christchurch) Cemetery, United Kingdom
Sergeant Thomas BEATTIE RAFVR Wireless Operator (Survived)
Sergeant John Ernest BRETT RAFVR (2235384) - Air Gunner (Survived)
Sergeant Alfred John Percy CLARK RAFVR (1852318) - Air Gunner (Survived)
The Haven is the tidal river of the port of Boston, Lincolnshire in England. It provides access for shipping between Boston Deeps in The Wash and the town, particularly, the dock. It also serves as the outfall into the sea of the River Witham and of several major land drains of the northern Fens of eastern England, which are known collectively as the Witham Navigable Drains.
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999.
2. Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945.
3. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain 1985).
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database.
5.
https://www.bcar.org.uk/new1945-incident-logs#mar 6. 207 Squadron RAF Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 to 31 March 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/1236/14 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8393172 7. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/ME380-ME487/mobile/index.html 8. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/March/prt1/2.html 9.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=ME386 10.
https://lancastered627.shaunmcguire.co.uk/john%20brett.htm 11.
https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/106152 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Spilsby#Later_in_the_war 13.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._207_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War 14.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Haven,_Boston Location