Accident Luscombe 8A N77989, Tuesday 11 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 February 2025
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77989
MSN: 3716
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampton Airfield (7B3), Hampton, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hampton Airfield, NH (7B3)
Destination airport:Hampton Airfield, NH (7B3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On February 11, 2025, about 1110 eastern standard time, a Luscombe 8A, N77989, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at Hampton Airfield (7B3), Hampton, New Hampshire. The private pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot, while on approach to land on runway 02 at 7B3, he turned on the carburetor heat and set the pitch trim to the landing position. He described that the sink rate was high and that the airplane had possibly either accumulated carburetor ice or encountered a “downwind condition.” The pilot initiated a go-around and stated that the airplane was only able to attain a climb rate of about 200 ft per minute. Due to the poor climb rate and unstable flying condition, he decided to enter the downwind leg of the traffic pattern for a short approach to runway 02. On short final, the left wing began “dipping”, and it felt like the ailerons were not responding. While attempting to regain control, the airplane impacted trees about 500 ft short of runway 02.

A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector examined the airplane at the accident and confirmed that the airplane’s the fuselage, wings, tail, and an engine mount had been substantially damaged during the accident. The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA25LA115
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.cbsnews.com/boston/news/hampton-plane-crash-new-hampshire/
https://www.unionleader.com/news/safety/crews-responding-to-small-plane-crash-at-hampton-airfield/article_6e6fd220-e891-11ef-b750-e7ab1941e7f9.html
https://eu.seacoastonline.com/story/news/local/2025/02/11/hampton-nh-airfield-plane-crash-pilot-uninjured/78414178007/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=77989

Location

Media: