| Date: | Saturday 25 May 2024 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | LET L-13 Blaník |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ES-2010 |
| MSN: | 026951 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rapla - EERA -
Estonia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rapla Airport (EERA) |
| Destination airport: | Rapla Airport (EERA) |
| Investigating agency: | ESIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On May 25, 2024, at approximately 3:45 p.m. local time, a Blanik L-13 glider crashed at Rapla Airport.
During a winch takeoff, the glider veered toward the left edge of the runway and, before taking off on the ground, collided with a glider service car with its left wingtip. The glider sustained severe damage in the collision.
No people were injured in the accident
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ojk.ee/lennuonnetus-purilennukiga-blanik-l-13-es-220 https://www.ojk.ee/sites/default/files/documents/2025-02/25.05.2024_Kuusiku_Blanik.pdf Location