This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 February 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8T |
| Owner/operator: | Yamal Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-24175 |
| MSN: | 98943147 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Klimov TV2-117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Tazovsky Heliport (USDT), Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous District -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Tazovsky (USDT) |
| Destination airport: | USDI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Forced landing of a helicopter with a failed left engine at the Tazovsky-Yamal (USDT) landing site. Landing safely.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/38845 https://t.me/helincidents/6823 https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/16620 https://www.yamal.kp.ru/daily/27660/5048151/ https://t.me/aviatorshina/5880 Location
Media: