Mid-air collision Accident Avro Lancaster B Mk I LM130, Sunday 11 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 March 1945
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk I
Owner/operator:463 Squadron, RAAF
Registration: LM130
MSN: JO-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ash Holt Wood, Scopwick, North Kesteven, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B. Mk. I LM131/JO-N of 463 Squadron, RAAF: Written off (destroyed) 11 March 1945 in a mid-air collision with Hawker Hurricane PZ740 of 1690 BDTF (Bomber Defence Training Flight)

Aircraft was lost in a collision with Hawker Hurricane IIc PZ740 during a night-time fighter affiliation flight crashed on land to the east of Ash Holt Wood, Scopwick, North Kesteven, Lincolnshire on the 11th of March 1945. The aircraft was designated LM130 of 463 Squadron RAAF, and was based at RAF Waddington. The plane had been christened 'Nick the Nazi Neutralizer', and had completed 48 previous sorties. It was taking part in a night fighter affiliation training exercise when it collided with Hurricane PZ740, causing both planes to crash to the ground. All of the crew members were killed in the incident - seven in the Lancaster plus the pilot of the Hurricane. Photographs taken shortly after the accident show that, whilst extensively damaged and heavily fragmented, most of the wreckage of the plane lay on the surface of the field.

Some sources state that the crash site was "between Hall Farm and Catton's Holt" although this may have been the crash site for Hurricane PZ740. A memorial plaque was erected at a footpath from Blankney Stepping Out car park, Blankney, East Lindsey, Lincolnshire, LN4 3BB

It is therefore likely that much of the remains of the plane were recovered by the crash investigators. The crash site was confirmed in early 2014, after a metal detecting survey revealed an area of magnetic anomalies in this location.

A subsequent excavation of the crash site was conducted in July 2014. Small pieces of the aircraft wreckage were identified and recovered, including pieces of the fabric structure, a large quantity of spent ammunition cases and an assortment of buckles, amongst other fragments. Following the excavation, a memorial to the fallen crew members of both planes was unveiled on the edge of Ash Holt Wood. The memorial takes the form of a mounted plaque and a planted Japanese Acer tree.

Crew of Lancaster LM131
Sergeant David Arthur CHARLES (1653100) Navigator
Sergeant William Frederick Henry ELCOME (1891920) Wireless Op: Commemorated Cambridge City Cemetery, United Kingdom
Flight Sergeant Reginald Frederick NEALE (1386352) Flight Engineer: Commemorated Cambridge City Cemetery, United Kingdom
Pilot Officer Norman Henry ORCHARD (419136): Commemorated Cambridge City Cemetery, United Kingdom
Sergeant Bernard John PATCH (1812236) Air Gunner
Sergeant Harold ROLLINS (1588200) Air Bomber
Sergeant Harold SHAW (1811658) Air Gunner: Commemorated Cambridge City Cemetery, United Kingdom

Crew of Hurricane PZ740
Flying Officer Sydney Frederick Parlato, RNZAF (415778): Commemorated Cambridge City Cemetery, United Kingdom

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft LA100-MZ999.
2. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database.
3. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain 1985).
4. Unpublished Document: Lincolnshire Aircraft Recovery Group. 2014. Project Design for the Proposed Excavation of Avro Lancaster Mk I, LM130
5. Bomber County Aviation Resource. https://www.bcar.org.uk/new1945-incident-logs#mar
6. Lincolnshire Aircraft Recovery Group. 2016. Report on the Excavation of Avro Lancaster I, LM130: https://heritage-explorer.lincolnshire.gov.uk/Source/SLI16166
7. https://heritage-explorer.lincolnshire.gov.uk/Monument/MLI125416
6. https://heritage-explorer.lincolnshire.gov.uk/Monument/MLI125417
7. Pilot of Hurricane PZ741: CWGC https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2651426/sidney-frederick-parlato/
8. Memorial Plaque: https://www.warmemorialsonline.org.uk/memorial/264933/
9. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/91741
10. 463 Squadron RAAF Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 to 31 March 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1922/14 at: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8405928
11. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/LM100-LM159/mobile/index.html
12. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/March/1.html
13. https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/104030
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._463_Squadron_RAAF#History
15. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Waddington#Second_World_War

Location

Media:

Lancaster LM130/JO-N "Nick the Nazi Neutralizer", a Lancaster aircraft of No. 463 Squadron RAAF, which had completed 67 operations. Twice this aircraft has returned safely with half the tail plane shot away. Photographed at RAF Waddington 5 December 1944. Avro Lancaster - Waddington - 463 Sqn RAAF (UK2417) Memorial Plaque to Lancaster LM130 and Hurricne PZ740 Lancaster LM130 and Hurricane PZ740 Lancaster LM130 and Hurricane PZ740 © Colin Murray (WMR-91741)