Accident Lockheed T-33A M-36, Wednesday 19 December 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 December 1962
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:No 2 Instructie Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: M-36
MSN: 580-9351
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westdorpe near Sas van Gent, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woensdrecht AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lockheed T-33A: To Klu as M-36 (ex "TR-36" c/no 9351: originally ordered for USAF as 54-1615). Delivered via Prestwick 19-10-1955 to Kli. Written off 19-12-1962
Aircraft crashed after entering a spin,both pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

http://home.12move.nl/~sh470284/bestanden/t-33.pdf
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1954.html
http://www.ruudleeuw.com/rem-soesterberg.htm
Het vrije volk : democratisch-socialistisch dagblad
20-12-1962