This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 August 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Shenyang J-6? |
| Owner/operator: | China Naval Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Suizhong County, Huludao, Liaoning Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed during training flight. Pilot Shaowen TANG (23) died. The operator is presumed.
Sources:
http://www.chinahero.org/show/OWVhNmUxNGMxMTQ3NTQ0Nw 