Accident MiG-15bis? , Thursday 12 February 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 February 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis?
Owner/operator:China Naval Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fujian Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airman Zu'en LU (26) died in a crash. Location recorded as Qing County, Fujian Province, which must be a typo. Could be Qingliu County of Sanming, Minqing County, or Fuqing County-Level City of Fuzhou.

Sources:

http://www.chinahero.org/show/OWVhNmUxNGMxMTQ0NjQ3MA