This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 March 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed T-33A |
| Owner/operator: | Fighter School Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | FT32 |
| MSN: | 580-9581 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brustem AFB, Limburg -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Brustem, Belgium |
| Destination airport: | Brustem, Belgium |
Narrative:FT32 C/n 9581 USAF-Serial: 55-3040/TR-040
01/03/56: Taken on Charge
01/10/56: Fighter School, Koksijde
09/08/56: Cat.1
00/00/56: Fighter School, Brustem
22/03/57: Cat.5 During a flight the student-pilot noticed a fuel leak at the left tiptank. The formation leader ordered the aircraft to return to base, but the pilot stalled the aircraft and crashed before the runway. The cause was that the pilot did not follow the procedure for asymmetric landings. It was a small miracle that the pilot survived the crash without injuries. ***
21/05/57: Struck of Charge (tt 25:00 hrs)
***According to Joebaugher, this crash would have happened on 5/28/1957
Sources:
1.
https://www.belgian-wings.be/lockheed-t-33a 2.
https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1955.html 