Mid-air collision Incident Lockheed T-33A FT04,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47675

Date:Wednesday 27 April 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:11 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FT04
MSN: 580-5446
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ciney, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
FT04 C/n 5446 USAF-Serial: 51-4152/TR-152A
10/03/52: Taken on Charge
20/06/52: 2 Wing- 83 Group Instrument Flight, Florennes
30/06/52: Cat.4 (still with USAF serial as 51-4152) The aircraft was only recently delivered when the student-pilot made a heavy landing at Florennes, the USAF-instructor pilot managed to get airborne again, but had to make a belly landing at Florennes.
10/04/56: Issued to Fighter School, Koksijde after repairs and storage
00/00/57: Fighter School, Brustem
24/03/59: Cat.4: severe damage in unspecified flying accident. Withdrawn from use for repairs.
07/04/62: borrowed by the Royal Netherlands Air Force, delivered Woensdrecht as 'M43' (tt 957 hrs)
03/08/72: Returned BAF as FT4 (tt Klu 2366 hrs)
24/04/77 Cat.5 mid-air collision with FT26 near Ciney. Adj.Kotwicz (student-pilot), ejected safely (11Sqn)
00/07/78: Struck of Charge

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+1%3A+FT01+-+FT20
[Not working anymore]
https://www.belgian-wings.be/lockheed-t-33a
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422215058/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/T-33.html