This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 February 2025 |
| Time: | c. 17:20 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-UJG |
| MSN: | 200741 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Sandolândia, TO -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Narrative:After a cropdusting flight, during the landing roll-out, a medium-sized animal crossed the airstrip. In an attempt to dodge the animal, the aircraft struck a fence and tipped over. The aircraft sustained substantial damage, and the pilot had minor injuries.
Sources:
Preliminary report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86500 https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTUJG 